About
Schedule
Hotel
Sponsor
FAQ
Attendee Registration
 
Exhibitor Registration
49th Annual Convention Schedule

Click here to view the meeting space floor plan.

Sunday, November 4
Enjoy your arrival day on the beach, play a round on Miami's most prestigious golf course or relax at the luxurious âme spa. Click here to explore everything this 300-acre tropical oasis at Turnberry Isle has to offer.

Monday, November 5
10:00 AM - 6:30 PM Convention Registration Desk Open Ballroom East Foyer
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Board Meeting with Lunch Salon VIII 
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibitor Set-up   Ballrooms I/II
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Vendor/Distributor Meetings  Ballroom III
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Welcome Reception
Sponsored by Unilever Ice Cream
 Cascata Pool
Tuesday, November 6
7:45 AM - 5:00 PM Convention Registration Desk Open Ballroom East Foyer 
7:45 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast
Breakfast hosted by Wells Enterprises, Inc.
Ballroom III 
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM General Session and Newcomer Introductions Ballroom III 

9:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Keynote Speaker: Will Bowen
A Complaint Free Business
Will Bowen

Ballroom III 

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
Coffee and Networking Break 
Hosted by: Cold Car USA, Great Dane, IntegraSys, Mars Ice Cream, Nestlé - Edy's / Dreyer's Ice Cream and Rich's Ice Cream

Ballroom South Foyer 

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Educational Session 1
The Top 5 HR Priorities for Small Businesses
Jennifer Currence, OnCore Management Solutions
 
Ballroom III

12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Luncheon
Hosted by Unilever Ice Cream
Ballroom I/II, South Foyer and Convention Lobby


3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Educational Session 2
How Ice Cream Operators and Distributors Can Become Invincible to Lawsuits and Save Thousands in Taxes
Larry Oxenham, American Society for Asset Protection


Ballroom III 

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Happy Hour
Ballroom South Foyer and Convention Lobby
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Casual Dinner and Entertainment Salon IV / V / VI 
Wednesday, November 7
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Registration Desk Open Ballroom East Foyer 

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Breakfast
Hosted by Unilever Ice Cream

Ballroom III


9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Education Session 3
How to Turn Website Visitors into Customers
Christina Hawkins, GlobalSpex

Ballroom III 

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Coffee and Networking Break
Hosted by: Cold Car USA, Great Dane, IntegraSys, Mars Ice Cream, Nestlé - Edy's / Dreyer's Ice Cream and Rich's Ice Cream
 
Ballroom South Foyer
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM 30-Minute Yoga / Stretch Veranda East

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Educational Session 4
An Update on Safety and Compliance
John Seidl, Reliance Partners

 Ballroom III

11:45 AM - 3:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Luncheon
Hosted by Wells Enterprises, Inc.
 Ballroom I/II, South Foyer and Convention Lobby
3:00 PM - 5:30 PM Exhibitor Break-down  Ballroom I/II
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM  Closing Reception
Sponsored by Wells Enterprises, Inc.
Cascata Pool 
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM 49th Annual Convention Banquet Dinner
and Masquerade Party
Veranda East and West