About
 
Schedule
 
Hotel
 
Sponsor
 
FAQ
Attendee Registration
 
Exhibitor Registration

51st Annual Convention Schedule

The schedule is tentative. View the meeting space layoutName badges are required for entry to all convention activities.

Sunday, October 17
Arrive early to explore the theme parks, nightlife restaurants, world-renowned spas and more! Browse Visit Orlando to explore area attractions.
Monday, October 18
Private business meeting rooms for Platinum Manufacturer Sponsors (Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream; Unilever Ice Cream; Wells Enterprises, Inc.) will be available all day. To schedule a meeting, contacts your rep directly. 
9:00 AM - 2:00 PM Board of Directors Meeting with Lunch St. John's 22/23
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibitor Registration & Set-Up
 IAICDV's videographer will be coming around to exhibitor booths between 2-5pm to record 30-second exhibitor introductions. 
Gatlin B
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Convention Registration & Info Desk Open Gatlin 1 Registration
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Temporary Convention Registration & Info Desk Open

Lap Pool & Osceola Courtyard

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Welcome Celebration
Sponsored by: Unilever
Enjoy a dinner reception, an open bar, music and more
at this celebratory event. 

Lap Pool & Osceola Courtyard

Tuesday, October 19

Private business meeting rooms for Platinum Manufacturer Sponsors (Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream; Unilever Ice Cream; Wells Enterprises, Inc.) will be available all day. To schedule a meeting, contacts your rep directly. 

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Convention Registration & Info Desk Open

Gatlin 1 Registration
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast
Butler Courtyard
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Opening Ceremony
Welcome and presidential remarks, followed by exhibitor introductions video
Butler
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Educational Session 1:
IT Transformation: If You Knew Better, You Would do Better
Jonathan Touhill, Director, Sales & Marketing, IntegraSys

Butler
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM Coffee and Networking Break Butler Balcony
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Educational Session 2:
Addressing Current Labor Challenges
Dave Brenner, The David Brenner Consulting Company
Butler
11:45 AM - 1:45 PM Exhibit Hall Luncheon
Gatlin B
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Division Meeting - Distributors
George Crocker, Brickyard Associates
DSD Standards of Excellence
Open to all members

Butler
3:15 PM- 4:00 PM A Tribute Honoring James E. Roberts, Esq. (Jim) Butler
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM FREE TIME  
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Casual Networking Dinner
All convention attendees welcome!
Lake Toho & Deck
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Wells Enterprises, Inc. Cocktail Reception & Dinner
By invitation only
Golf Pavilion
Wednesday, October 20
Private business meeting rooms for Platinum Manufacturer Sponsors (Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream; Unilever Ice Cream; Wells Enterprises, Inc.) will be available all day. To schedule a meeting, contacts your rep directly. 
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Convention Registration Desk Open Gatlin 1 Registration
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast Butler Courtyard
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM Division Meeting - Vendors
Open to all members
Butler
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Division Meeting - Manufacturers
Open to all members
Butler
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Coffee & Networking Break Butler Balcony
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Educational Session 3:
Consumer Transformation & E-Commerce Trends
Patricia Biswas, Wells Enterprises, Inc.,
Channel Marketing Manager - Alternative Channels
Butler
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM Exhibit Hall Luncheon
Gatlin B
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM 7-Eleven Presentation:
Accelerating Growth for 7-Eleven Frozen Treats

Sharla Stevanovic, 7-Eleven,
Senior Category Manager - Dairy/Frozen
Butler
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Exhibitor Break-down
Donation arrangements will be made for any
leftover ice cream.
Gatlin B